R202, Astronomy-Mathematics Building, NTU
Invited Speakers:
Wolfgang Schulze (University of Potsdam)
Alex Vasiliev (University of Bergen)
Irina Markina (University of Bergen)
Kenro Furutani (Tokyo University of Science)
Jishan Hu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Yutian Li (Hong Kong Baptist University)
Wei Wang (Zhejiang University)
Chisato Iwasaki (Osaka University& University of Hyogo)
Jin-Cheng Jiang (National Tsing Hua University)
Ming-Yi Lee (National Central University)
Jeng-Eng Lin (George Mason University)
Chin-Tung Wu (National Pingtung University)
Ting-Hui Chang (National Tsing Hua University)
Kunio Yoshino (City University of Tokyo)
Organizers:
Der-Chen Chang (Georgetown University)
Shu-Cheng Chang (National Taiwan University)
Mao-Pei Tsui (National Taiwan University)
Photo of the conference:
https://goo.gl/photos/6yP7yS23efY6gyN97
Aim and Scope:
The workshop is organized with the aim of providing an extensive overview and discussing the cutting edge developments in some of the frontier topics of research in Geometric Analysis and Analysis on Manifolds with singularities, Partial Differential Equations and adjacent areas. It is targeted at bringing together both experts and novices in these areas and exploring the bridge between them providing a good environment of exchange of ideas and results.
One of the goals of this meeting is to discuss possibilities to further cooperation, networking and promotion of mobility of senior and younger researchers from Taiwan, Japan, Europe and the United States.
The workshop will feature invited expository 50 minutes lectures by prominent mathematicians as well as
shorter 25 minutes presentations by younger researchers.
Program:
5/24 First Day
9:30-9:45 am Opening Remark by Director Chen
9:45-10:00 am Photo
First section Chair: Der-Chen Chang
10:00-10:50 am Wolfgang Schulze
11:00-11:50 am Irina Markina
12:00-1:30 pm Lunch Break
Second section Chair: Irina Markina
1:30-2:20 pm Kenro Furutani
2:30-3:20 pm Jeng-Eng Lin
3:20-3:30 Tea time
3:30-4:20 pm Ming-Yi Lee
5/25 Second Day
Third section Chair: Wolfgang Schulze
10:00-10:50 am Alexander Vasiliev
11:00-11:50 am Yutian Li
12:00-1:30 pm Lunch Break
Fourth section Chair: Alexander Vasiliev
1:30-2:20 pm Chisato Iwasaki
2:30-3:20 pm Ting-Hui Chang
3:20-3:30 Tea time
3:30-4:20 pm Jin-Cheng Jiang
5/26 Third Day
Fifth section Chair: Shu-Cheng Chang
10:00-10:50 am Kunio Yoshino
11:00-11:50 am Chin-Tung Wu
12:00-1:30 pm Lunch Break
Sixth section Chair: Kunio Yoshino
1:30-2:20 pm Jishan Hu
2:30-2:40 Closing Remark by Director Chen or Der-Chen Chang
2:50-3:00 Tea time
Contact: Peggy Lee,peggylee@ncts.ntu.edu.tw, 02-3366-8815