Sponsored by
 
Events
News
 
[ Events ]
 
 

Activity Search
Sort out
Field
 
Year
Seminars  
 
Seminar of Algebraic Geometry in East Asia
Time: August 1, 2020 - July 31, 2021
Room: Zoom, Online seminar
Organizers: Yujiro Kawamata (University of Tokyo),Xiaotao Sun (Tianjin University),JongHae Keum (Korea Institute for Advanced Study),Jungkai Chen (National Taiwan University),Conan Nai Chung Leung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong),Phung Ho Hai (Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology),De Qi Zhang (National University of Singapore),Yusuke Nakamura (University of Tokyo),Baohua Fu (Chinese Academy of Sciences),Kiryong Chung (Kyungpook National University),Hsueh-Yung Lin (Kavli Institute for The Physics and Mathematics of The Universe)
 
This is a joint effort of many algebraic geometers in East Asia. We aim to create a platform for algebraic geometers and students for further interaction and cooperation. 
 
The seminar will take place on Friday at GMT 1:00 or GMT 7:00 using Zoom, unless otherwise specified, in order to accommodate most participants in East Asia. 
Talk List
16:15-17:15, January 22, 2021
(Friday)
Some Comparison Problems on Correspondences
Fei Hu (University of Oslo)
15:00-16:00, January 22, 2021
(Friday)
Classifying Sections of Del Pezzo Fibrations
Sho Tanimoto (Kumamoto University)
10:15-11:15, January 8, 2021
(Friday)
Vojta's Conjecture and Arithmetic Dynamics
Yohsuke Matsuzawa (Brown University)
9:00-10:00, January 8, 2021
(Friday)
Intersection Cohomology of the Moduli of 1-dimensional Sheaves and the Moduli of Higgs Bundles
Junliang Shen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
16:15-17:15, December 18, 2020
(Friday)
Big Picard Theorem for Varieties Admitting a Variation of Hodge Structures
Ya Deng (Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques)
15:00-16:00, December 18, 2020
(Friday)
Positivity in Hyperkähler Manifolds via Rozansky—Witten Theory
Chen Jiang (Fudan University)
10:15-11:15, December 4, 2020
(Friday)
Stokes Matrices, Surfaces, and Points on Spheres
Yu-Wei Fan (University of California, Berkeley)
9:00-10:00, December 4, 2020
(Friday)
On the Four-dimensional Minimal Model Program for Singularities and Families in Positive Characteristic
Jakub Witaszek (University of Michigan)
16:15-17:15, November 20, 2020
(Friday)
Semiorthogonal Decompositions for Singular Varieties
Evgeny Shinder (University of Sheffield)
15:00-16:00, November 20, 2020
(Friday)
A Castelnuovo-Mumford Regularity Bound for Threefolds with Mild Singularities
Jinhyung Park (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
10:15-11:15, November 6, 2020
(Friday)
The Chow Ring of Hilb(K3) Revisited
Qizheng Yin (Peking University)
09:00-10:00, November 6, 2020
(Friday)
Cohomology of Contact Loci
Hong Duc Nguyen (Basque Center for Applied Mathematics)
16:15-17:15, October 23, 2020
(Friday)
Dynamical equivariant minimal model program
Sheng Meng (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
15:00-16:00, October 23, 2020
(Friday)
Invariant Subvarieties with Small Dynamical Degree
Takahiro Shibata (National University of Singapore)
16:15-17:15, October 9, 2020
(Friday)
Counting Richelot Isogenies of Superspecial Curves of Genus 2
Toshiyuki Katsura (University of Tokyo)
15:00-16:00, October 9, 2020
(Friday)
Curves on K3 Surfaces
Frank Gounelas (Technische Universität München)
15:00-16:00, September 25, 2020
(Friday)
Strictly nef Subsheaves in Tangent Bundle
Jie Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
16:15-17:15, September 25, 2020
(Friday)
On the Ohsawa-Takegoshi Extension Theorem
Junyan Cao (Sorbonne Université)
10:15-11:15, September 11, 2020
(Friday)
Counting Sheaves on Calabi-Yau 4-folds
Jeongseok Oh (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
9:00-10:00, September 11, 2020
(Friday)
Birationality Centers and Cremona Groups
Evgeny Shinder (University of Sheffield)
16:15-17:15, August 28, 2020
(Friday)
Rationality of Quotients of Abelian Varieties and Computer Algebra
Tuyen Trung Truong (University of Oslo)
15:00-16:00, August 28, 2020
(Friday)
Automorphism Groups of Smooth Hypersurfaces
Xun Yu (Tianjin University)
16:15-17:15, August 14, 2020
(Friday)
BCOV Feynman Structure for Gromov Witten Invariants
Huai-Liang Chang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
15:00-16:00, August 14, 2020
(Friday)
On d-critical Birational Geometry and Categorical DT Theories
Yukinobu Toda (IPMU)
16:00-17:00, August 7, 2020
(Friday)
Geometry and Moduli of Polarised Varieties
Caucher Birkar (University of Cambridge)
 
 
 
back to list  

 
 (C) 2020 National Center for Theoretical Sciences